Grandparent's Day

Please join us for Grandparents’ Day! Grandparents or Special Friends are invited to join students for a traditional Thanksgiving lunch at the Mustang Café!

  • Thursday, Nov. 15: Grades K, 1 and 5

  • Friday, Nov. 16: Grades 2, 3 and 4

If you have multiple children and need them to eat with a grandparent/guest on the opposite day, please let the teachers know.  Lunch price is $3.45, cash or check (exact change is appreciated). Please do not purchase lunch for children. Their lunch is paid for already.
**Please email up to two pictures of your student(s) with their grandparents or "grand one" to mpegrandparentsday@gmail.com for the lunchtime slideshow. There is a FIRM deadline for these pictures on Monday, Nov. 5.
Grandparents may view the Holiday Extravaganza baskets and purchase raffle tickets in the media center prior to lunch or with their students after eating.

Assigned lunch times are as follows:

PK & K | Thursday, Nov. 15

  • Marks, 10:45-11:15 AM, Table 1

  • McCarter, 10:50-11:20 AM, Tables 3 & 4

  • Daniel, 10:55-11:25 AM, Tables 5 & 6

  • Brockington, 11:00-11:30 AM, Tables 7 & 8

  • O'Sullivan, 11:00-11:30 AM, Tables 7 & 8

  • Romanos, 11:05-11:35 AM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Stahl, 11:10-11:40 AM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Weigand, 11:15-11:45 AM, Tables 1 & 2 

1st Grade | Thursday, Nov. 15

  • Borders, 11:30 AM-12:00 PM, Tables 3 & 4

  • McLelland, 11:35 AM-12:05 PM, Tables 5 & 6

  • Davis, 11:40 AM-12:10 PM, Tables 7 & 8

  • Fields/Harlow, 11:45 AM-12:15 PM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Barnes, 11:50 AM-12:20 PM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Winter, 11:55 AM-12:25 PM, Tables 1 & 2

2nd Grade | Friday, Nov. 16

  • K-2 French & La Russa, 12:20-12:50 PM, Tables 7 & 8

  • Granados, 12:25-12:55 PM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Beckwith, 12:30-1:00 PM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Burgess/Adams, 12:35-1:05 PM, Tables 1 & 2

  • Dunn, 12:40-1:10 PM, Tables 3 & 4

  • Butler, 12:45-1:15 PM, Tables 5 & 6

3rd Grade | Friday, Nov. 16

  • Mezile, 11:10-11:40 AM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Flickinger, 11:15-11:45 AM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Kinney, 11:15-11:45 AM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Shirley, 11:20-11:50 AM, Tables 1 & 2

  • Azimzadeh/Burtsfield, 11:25-11:55 AM, Tables 3 & 4

  • L'Hommedieu, 11:30 AM -12:00 PM, Tables 5 & 6

  • LaPietra, 11:35 AM-12:05 PM, Tables 7 & 8

4th Grade | Friday, Nov. 16

  • Herskovic, 11:45 AM-12:15 PM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Bartlett-Plett, 11:50 AM-12:20 PM, Tables 11 & 12

  • Feraco, 11:55 AM-12:25 PM, Tables 1 & 2

  • Navarra/Foy, 12:00-12:30 PM, Tables 3 & 4

  • Duke, 12:05-12:35 PM, Tables 5 & 6

5th Grade | Thursday, Nov. 15

  • Brooks/Fitting, 12:05-12:35 PM, Tables 3 & 4

  • Clarke, 12:10-12:40 PM, Tables 5 & 6

  • Chamberlin, 12:15-12:45 PM, Tables 7 & 8

  • Corson, 12:20-12:50 PM, Tables 9 & 10

  • Eakins, 12:25-12:55 PM, Tables 11 & 12